Connect with us

World

Election recap: Here are the new councillors on the Cork City Council and Cork County Council

Published

on

After a long weekend, that included a recount in Cobh, the 55 seats on Cork County Council and the 31 seats on Cork City Council have now been filled.

In the the city council, history was made with the election of the city’s first black councillor — the Green Party’s Honore Kamegni.

The new city council is made up of nine councillors from Fianna Fáil, five from Fine Gael, four from Sinn Féin, three from the Labour Party, three from the Green Party, three Independents, and one from each of the Workers’ Party, People Before Profit, Independent Ireland and Social Democrats.

On Cork County Council, there are 19 representatives from Fianna Fáil, 18 from Fine Gael, eight Independents, four from Independent Ireland, three Social Democrats, two from the Labour Party, and only one representative from Sinn Féin.

Here, we recap who makes up the new city and county councils.

Cork County Council

Bandon – Kinsale (6 seats)

  • Alan Coleman (Independent)
  • John Collins (Independent Ireland)
  • John Michael Foley (Fine Gael)
  • Ann Bambury (Social Democrats)
  • Gillian Coughlan (Fianna Fáil)
  • Marie O’Sullivan (Fine Gael)

Bantry – West Cork (4 seats)

  • Danny Collins (Independent Ireland)
  • Finbarr Harrington (Independent)
  • Caroline Cronin (Fine Gael)
  • Patrick Gerard Murphy (Fianna Fáil)

Carrigaline (6 seats)

  • Seamus McGrath (Fianna Fáil)
  • Ben Dalton-O’Sullivan (Independent)
  • Jack White (Fine Gael)
  • Audrey Buckley (Fianna Fáil)
  • Úna McCarthy (Fine Gael)
  • Eoghan Fahy (Sinn Féin)

Cobh (6 seats)

  • Sheila O’Callaghan (Fianna Fáil)
  • Barry Anthony (Fine Gael)
  • Sinead Sheppard (Fine Gael)
  • Cathal Rasmussen (The Labour Party)
  • Ger Curley (Independent Ireland)
  • Dominic Finn (Fianna Fáil)

Fermoy (6 seats)

  • William O’Leary (Independent)
  • Noel McCarthy (Fine Gael)
  • Frank O’Flynn (Fianna Fáil)
  • Deirdre O’Brien (Fianna Fáil)
  • Nelius Cotter (Fianna Fáil)
  • Peter O’Donoghue (Independent)

Kanturk (4 seats)

  • Bernard Moynihan (Fianna Fáil)
  • John Paul O’Shea (Fine Gael)
  • Trish Murphy (Fine Gael)
  • Ian Doyle (Fianna Fáil)

Macroom (6 seats)

  • Gobnait Moynihan (Fianna Fáil)
  • Michael Creed (Fine Gael)
  • Michael Looney (Fianna Fáil)
  • Eileen Lynch (Fine Gael)
  • Ted Lucey (Fine Gael)
  • Martin Coughlan (Independent)

Mallow (5 seats)

  • Tony O’Shea (Fine Gael)
  • Liam Madden (Fine Gael)
  • Eoghan Kenny (The Labour Party)
  • Gearóid Murphy (Fianna Fáil)
  • Pat Hayes (Fianna Fáil)

Midleton (7 seats)

  • Mary Linehan Foley (Independent)
  • Michael Hegarty (Fine Gael)
  • Liam Quaide (Social Democrats)
  • Patrick Mulcahy (Fianna Fáil)
  • Rory Cocking (Fine Gael)
  • Ann-Marie Ahern (Fianna Fáil)
  • John Buckley (Independent)

Skibbereen – West Cork (5 seats)

  • Noel O’Donovan (Fine Gael)
  • Joe Carroll (Fianna Fáil)
  • Deirdre Kelly (Fianna Fáil)
  • Daniel Sexton (Independent Ireland)
  • Isobel Towse (Social Democrats)

Cork City Council

Cork City North East (6 seats) 

  • Ken O’Flynn (Independent Ireland) 
  • John Maher (Labour Party) 
  • Margaret McDonnell (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Joe Kavanagh (Fine Gael) 
  • Ted Tynan (Workers’ Party) 
  • Oliver Moran (Green Party) 

Cork City North West (6 seats) 

  • Tony Fitzgerald (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Damian Boylan (Fine Gael) 
  • John Sheehan (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Kenneth Collins (Sinn Féin) 
  • Michelle Gould (Sinn Féin) 
  • Brian McCarthy (People Before Profit) 

Cork City South Central (6 seats) 

  • Shane O’Callaghan (Fine Gael) 
  • Seán Martin (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Pádraig Rice (Social Democrats) 
  • Dan Boyle (Green Party) 
  • Paudie Dineen (Independent) 
  • Fiona Kerins (Sinn Féin) 

Cork City South East (6 seats) 

  • Terry Shannon (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Kieran McCarthy (Independent) 
  • Mary Rose Desmond (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Des Cahill (Fine Gael) 
  • Peter Horgan (The Labour Party) 
  • Honore Kamegni (Green Party) 

Cork City South West (7 seats) 

  • Fergal Dennehy (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Colm Kelleher (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Garret Kelleher (Fine Gael) 
  • Joe Lynch (Sinn Féin) 
  • Laura Harmon (The Labour Party) 
  • Terry Coleman (Fianna Fáil) 
  • Albert Deasy (Independent)

YWhile the vast majority of local election seats have now been filled, counting continues for to elect the country’s 14 MEPs. You can follow all the results live at our live results hub

Continue Reading