Connect with us

Golf

Rory McIlroy drawn in marquee US Open group with Scottie Scheffler and Xander Schauffele

Published

on

In a repeat of the opening two rounds at the Masters, where Scheffler outscored McIlroy by ten shots and went on to win his second green jacket, the Holywood star will have a chance to keep tabs on his biggest rival as he looks to end a 10-year major drought and claim his fifth major.

Scheffler has been on a stellar run of form, capturing the Memorial Tournament on Sunday for his fifth win of the season and his 11th top 10 in a row.

The American has played 13 events this year with his only non-top-10 being a tie for 17th in the American Express in January.

He won the Arnold Palmer Invitational and The Players Championship and followed a runner-up finish in the Houston Open with wins in the Masters and the RBC Heritage before his arrest at the PGA Championship saw him eventually tie for eighth.

After finishing tied second in the Charles Schwab Challenge, Scheffler returned to winning ways at the Memorial to join Jack Nicklaus and Tiger Woods to win the Players, the Masters and the Memorial in the same year.

Schauffele, who has since overtaken McIlroy in the world rankings thanks to his maiden major win at last month’s PGA Championship, also outscored McIlroy over the first days at Augusta National.

The world’s top three will go off the first tee at 1:14pm (6:14pm Irish time) on Thursday, with Shane Lowry out three groups after the stellar threesome with Keegan Bradley and 2014 champion Martin Kaymer at 1:47pm (6:47pm Irish time).

Holywood’s Tom McKibbin will make his major debut in the first group of the day off the 10th tee with the Philippines’ Rico Hoey and Italy’s Matteo Manassero, at 6:45am (11:45am Irish time).

Seamus Power is just behind McKibbin from the 10th with South Africa’s Dean Burmeste and Japan’s Rikuya Hoshino at 6:56am (11:56am Irish time).

Other stellar groups include Tiger Woods alongside Will Zalatoris and Matt Fitzpatrick while defending champion Wyndham Clark is out in the afternoon wave alongside Open champion Brian Harman and reigning US Amateur champion Nick Dunlap.

Last week’s Memorial Tournament runner-up Collin Morikawa tees it up with fellow major champions Justin Thomas and Brooks Koepka while 2020 US Open champion Bryson DeChambeau joins Viktor Hovland and Max Homa.

Spain’s Jon Rahm, who is battling a foot injury, partners former Masters champion Hideki Matsuyama and three-time major winner Jordan Spieth.

US Open, Pinehurst No 2

Tee times for Rd 1 and Rd 2

All times Eastern US time (Add hours for Irish time)

Thursday (June 13), Hole #1 / Friday (June 14), Hole #10

6:45am/12:30pm – Michael McGowan, Southern Pines, N.C.; Carter Jenkins, Raleigh, N.C.; Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla.

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Frederik Kjettrup, Denmark; Christopher Petefish, Cumming, Ga.; (a) Parker Bell, Tallahassee, Fla.

7:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – (a) Omar Morales, Mexico; Max Greyserman, Short Hills, N.J.; Casey Jarvis, South Africa

7:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Corey Conners, Canada; Stephan Jaeger, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Emiliano Grillo, Argentina

7:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Sergio Garcia, Spain

7:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif.; Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.

7:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Adam Hadwin, Canada; Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

8:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Min Woo Lee, Australia; Sahith Theegala, Spring, Texas; Nicolai Højgaard, Denmark

8:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea; Matthieu Pavon, France; Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea

8:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Nico Echavarria, Colombia; Robert Rock, England; (a) Neal Shipley, Pittsburgh, Pa.

8:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Takumi Kanaya, Japan; (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Mac Meissner, San Antonio, Texas

8:46 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; (a) Bryan Kim, Brookeville, Md.; Jim Herman, Telford, Pa.

8:57 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Carson Schaake, Omaha, Neb.; Charles Reiter, Newport Beach, Calif.; (a) Colin Prater, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Thursday (June 13), Hole #1/ Friday (June 14), Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Jason Scrivener, Australia; Brandon Robinson Thompson, England; (a) Brendan Valdes, Orlando, Fla.

12:41 p.m. / 6:56 a.m. – (a) Santiago de la Fuente, Mexico; Sam Bairstow, England; Eugenio Chacarra, Spain

12:52 p.m. / 7:07 a.m. – Kurt Kitayama, Chico, Calif.; Taylor Moore, Edmond, Okla.; Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa

1:03 p.m. / 7:18 a.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Tom Kim, Republic of Korea

1:14 p.m. / 7:29 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas

1:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Brian Harman, Sea Island, Ga.; Nick Dunlap, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo.

1:36 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Jon Rahm, Spain; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

1:47 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. – Shane Lowry, Ireland; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Martin Kaymer, Germany

1:58 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Raleigh, N.C.; Eric Cole, Tequesta, Fla.; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa

2:09 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Brendon Todd, Athens, Ga.; Taylor Pendrith, Canada; Alex Noren, Sweden

2:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Thomas Detry, Belgium; Brian Campbell, Irvine, Calif.; (a) Jackson Buchanan, Dacula, Ga.

2:31 p.m. / 8:46 a.m. – Taisei Shimizu, Japan; (a) Gunnar Broin, Shorewood, Minn.; Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio

2:42 p.m. / 8:57 a.m. – Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Riki Kawamoto, Japan; John Chin, Temecula, Calif.

Thursday (June 13), Hole #10/ Friday (June 14), Hole #1

6:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Rico Hoey, Philippines; Tom McKibbin, Northern Ireland; Matteo Manassero, Italy

6:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Dean Burmester, South Africa; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Seamus Power, Ireland

7:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – S.H. Kim, Republic of Korea; Justin Lower, Akron, Ohio; Tim Widing, Sweden

7:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla.; Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.; Cameron Smith, Australia

7:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Will Zalatoris, Dallas, Texas; Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Tiger Woods, Jupiter, Fla.

7:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Patrick Cantlay, Jupiter, Fla.; Matt Kuchar, Jupiter, Fla.; Russell Henley, Columbus, Ga.

7:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Tony Finau, Lehi, Utah; Ludvig Åberg, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.

8:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Justin Rose, England; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.

8:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Daniel Berger, Tequesta, Fla.; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; David Puig, Spain

8:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Byeong Hun An, Republic of Korea; Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas; Edoardo Molinari, Italy

8:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Adrian Meronk, Poland; Cam Davis, Australia

8:46 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Aaron Rai, England; Davis Thompson, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Zac Blair, Orem, Utah

8:57 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Willie Mack III, Orlando, Fla.; Richard Mansell, England; (a) Ashton McCulloch, Canada

Thursday (June 13), Hole #10/ Friday (June 14), Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Greyson Sigg, Sea Island, Ga.; Grant Forrest, Scotland; (a) Wells Williams, West Point, Miss.

12:41 p.m. / 6:56 a.m. – Chesson Hadley, Raleigh, N.C.; Mark Hubbard, Denver, Colo.; Adam Svensson, Canada

12:52 p.m. / 7:07 a.m. – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Victor Perez, France; Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind.

1:03 p.m. / 7:18 a.m. – Robert MacIntyre, Scotland; Nick Taylor, Canada; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada

1:14 p.m. / 7:29 a.m. – Tyrrell Hatton, England; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.

1:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Bryson DeChambeau, Grapevine, Texas; Viktor Hovland, Norway; Max Homa, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:36 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Sepp Straka, Austria; Peter Malnati, Knoxville, Tenn.; J.T. Poston, Hickory, N.C.

1:47 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. – (a) Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.; Jake Knapp, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Cameron Young, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

1:58 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Chris Kirk, Watkinsville, Ga.; Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia

2:09 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Ben Kohles, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Denny McCarthy, Jupiter, Fla.; (a) Ben James, Milford, Conn.

2:20 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Frankie Capan III, North Oaks, Minn.; Andy Svoboda, Oak Brook, Ill.; (a) Luke Clanton, Hialeah, Fla.

2:31 p.m. / 8:46 a.m. – Harry Higgs, Dallas, Texas; (a) Hiroshi Tai, Singapore; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.

2:42 p.m. / 8:57 a.m. – Joey Vrzich, La Jolla, Calif.; Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo.; Otto Black, Detroit, Mich.

Continue Reading